• FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules contain Capsicum minimum fruit powder. Cayenne has been used in traditional Western herbal medicine to support the circulatory system. Vege caps. Free from sugar and lactose. No additives or extracts.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.  This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.  FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness.  Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules carefully to get the best results from it. 
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Capsicum minimum fruit powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules capsules are indicated to support circulatory health.  Capsicum spp. has been used traditionally to improve peripheral circulation. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules:
    • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • If you have gastroesophageal reflux disease.
    • If you have hypertension (“Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with your your doctor if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Suffer from Diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Suffer from Hypertension. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood pressure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Take iron, as it may decrease the bio-availability of iron. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your iron levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules” (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Take warfarin or other blood thinning medicines.  You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules” (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines.  However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Please discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with your doctor or pharmacist.
    • Theophylline for the treatment of respiratory diseases such as COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and asthma.
    • Cefazolin for the treatment of bacterial infections.
    • Ciprofloxacin for the treatment of bacterial infections.
    The dose of the above medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. Also, discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with your doctor or pharmacist:
    • Warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Antidiabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor your blood sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules and antidiabetic medicines in combination.
    • Cytochrome P450 substrates (CYP2C9, CYP2E1 and CYP3A4) which inhibit certain liver enzymes as these can increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects.
    • Iron as FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may decrease the absorption of iron (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules exactly as directed.  You should check with your pharmacist if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”). FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week period can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules than you should: If you take more FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules than you should, you may experience increased heart rate, high blood pressure and chest pain. In the event of over dosage, consult your doctor or pharmacist.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of two capsule twice daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or other health care professional for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your doctor immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Increased bleeding, heart attack and increased heart rate.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    Side-effects that you should report to your doctor as soon as possible:
    • Less urine than is normal for you.
    • Swollen feet and ankles.
    Side-effects that you should report to your doctor or pharmacist if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Stomach discomfort, stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea, bloated stomach, heartburn, flatulence, ulcer aggravation, nausea and vomiting.
    • An intense feeling of well-being.
    • Sensitivity to light and itching.
    • Dizziness, light-headedness or increased sensitivity to pain.
    • Increased menstrual bleeding.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: 90 Capsules in 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing dark red herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated
    FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Capsicum minimum fruit powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified – Discipline specific traditional claim PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: The major active constituent in Capsicum minimum are capsaicinoids including capsaicin. In human, animal and in vitro studies, consumption of Capsicum minimum and capsaicin decreased the rate of oxidation, increased lag time to lipoprotein oxidation and enhanced blood flow. Capsaicin is also thought to reduce platelet aggregation and related to increased fibrinolytic activity. INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are indicated to support circulatory health.  Capsicum minimum has been used traditionally to improve peripheral circulation. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules.
    • Bleeding disorders (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Diabetes (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Hypertension (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECUATIONS”)
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNACY AND LACTATION”)
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: When starting, or stopping treatment with Capsicum spp., including FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be used with care in patients with diabetes as Capsicum spp. may decrease blood sugar levels.  Diabetic patients should monitor their blood sugar levels when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).  FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be used with care in patients with hypertension.  Theoretically Capsicum spp. may increase blood pressure. FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”). When starting, or stopping treatment with Capsicum spp. containing products, including FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anticoagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “INTERACTIONS”). The use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines.
    Take care when handling capsules.  Exposure to the contents can cause unpleasant symptoms.  It can also cause an allergic reaction characterised by shortness of breath, rash, itching and swelling.
    INTERACTIONS: The herbs in FLORA FORCE CAYENNE® capsules may interact with the following medicines:
    • Theophylline: Capsicum spp. may enhance theophylline absorption.
    • Cefazolin: Theoretically capsaicin. may enhance absorption.
    • Ciprofloxacin: Theoretically capsaicin may increase bioavailability
    Advise patients to take any of the above-mentioned medicines at least 2 hours before or after FLORA FORCE CAYENNE® capsules Capsicum spp., as in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or antiplatelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). Theoretically, Capsicum spp., as in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of antidiabetic medicines.  Patients on antidiabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. There is some evidence that capsaicinoids, which are components of Capsicum spp., are metabolised by CYP2C9 enzymes.  Theoretically CYP2C9 inhibitors might increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects. Patients taking these medicines should use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules cautiously.  Some CYP2C9 inhibitors include Cordarone, fluconazole, lovastatin, Paxil, Accolate, and many others. There is some evidence that capsaicinoids, which are components of Capsicum spp., are metabolised by CYP2E1 enzymes.  Theoretically CYP2E1 inhibitors might increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects. Patients taking these medicines should use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules cautiously.  Some of these drugs include diethyldithiocarbamate and disulfiram. There is some evidence that capsaicinoids, which are components of Capsicum spp., are metabolised by CYP3A4 enzymes.  Theoretically CYP3A4 inhibitors might increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects. Patients taking these medicines should use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules cautiously.  Some of these drugs include amiodarone, clarithromycin, diltiazem, erythromycin, indinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, and many others. Theoretically, Capsicum spp may decrease the bioavailability of iron.  Patients taking iron should monitor their iron levels when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established. Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules daily with meals or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown:         Reduced blood glucose, increase plasma insulin Psychiatric disorders: Frequency unknown:         Addiction Nervous system disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Dizziness, hyperalgesia, Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Increased bleeding, myocardial infarct, hypertension and tachycardia Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Gastro-intestinal irritation, mouth, throat and oesophageal irritation and pain, stomach discomfort and pain, dyspepsia, diarrhoea, heart burn, rectal hypersensitivity, abdominal distention, gastroesophageal reflux, nausea, flatulence, ulcer aggravation, vomiting and liver damage Skin and subcutaneous disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Photosensitivity, pruritus, oedema Renal and urinary disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Kidney damage  Reproductive system and breast disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Increased menstrual bleeding KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Tachycardia, hypertension, hypertensive crisis and myocardial infarct. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing dark red herbal powder. PRESENTATION: 90 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light gold/mustard screw cap and safety seal insert in a box. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town, South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated.

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Learn more about cayenne in our blog ‘5 Ways cayenne helps the heart
  • Flora Force Circulation Formula Package Insert

    Scheduling status: C0 Proprietary name (and dosage form): Flora Force Circulation Formula. Composition: Each 3ml of Circulation contains 120mg Ginkgo biloba EQUIV, 30mg Achillea millefolium EQUIV, 24mg Melissa officinalis EQUIV, 24mg Mentha piperita EQUIV, Arnica montana 3cH, 12mg Viscum album EQUIV, 9mg Hypericum perforatum EQUIV, 12mg Ruscus aculeatus EQUIV, 15mg Capsicum minimum EQUIV, 15mg Astragalus membranaceus EQUIV, 15mg Vaccinium myrtillus EQUIV, Alc 60% v/v. Pharmacological classification: Category D Western Herbal Medicine Pharmacological action: 7.6 Vascular medicines, Others Indications: Herbal medicine for the support of the circulatory system. Contra-indications: Do not use during pregnancy. Circulation formula contains Melissa officinalis and should not be use by persons with low thyroid activity due to its anti-thyrotropic effect. Arnica montana homeopathic 3cH may have a possible blood thinning action; avoid Circulation formula for 3 days before surgery. Circulation formula is contraindicated for persons on SSRI drugs and anti-coagulant drugs. Warnings: Not to be used by persons on anti-coagulant medication. Not to be used during pregnancy. Do not use continuously without consulting a healthcare practitioner. Arnica monta: homeopathic 3cH may have a possible blood thinning action avoid Circulation formula for 3 days before surgery. Drug Interaction: The individual constituent interactions from literature are: Ginkgo: Anti-coagulant medication, warfarin, Ticlopidine and Aspirin. Mentha piperita:  interferes with action of propulsid and closure of oesophageal sphincter Hypericum perforatum: persons on SSRI drugs should not take Circulation formula. Capsicum minimum the active ingredient capsaicin is an ACE inhibitor: There is a theoretical concern because capsaicin depletes substance P. It is a very low risk level however the Patient should be monitored. Theophylline: Cayenne increase absorption and bio-availability as per clinical study.  Risk level is low patient should be monitored. Vaccinium myrtillus: Warfarin. Anti-platelet activity has been observed with high doses of herb. Pregnancy and Lactation: Not do be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Dosage and directions for use: Take 20 drops in 25ml water three times daily, or as prescribed. Side-effects and special precautions: Not to be used by persons on anti-coagulant medication. Hypersensitivity with known plant allergy. Known symptoms of over dosage and particulars of its treatment: None known. Consult a practitioner or nearest poison care centre. Identification: Pale to bright yellow liquid, sharp in smell and bitter, sharp in taste. Presentation: 50ml amber glass dropper bottle with white tamper evident screw cap within a product box. 500ml amber glass bottle with white tamper evident screw cap. Storage instructions: Store in a cool dark place below 25ºC. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Registration number: To be allocated. Applicant: Flora Force Health Products (Pty) Ltd., PO Box 426, Rondebosch, 7701, Cape Town Date of publication: 17/11/2014
  • FLORA FORCE® GINKGO BILOBA capsules contain Ginkgo biloba, one of the most important herbs for the management of conditions related to disorders of the central and peripheral circulation, such as: difficulty in, or lack of, concentration; poor memory and forgetfulness; and poor peripheral circulation. Our herbal capsules provide the true herb, dried and powdered, not standardised extracts or concentrations of single biochemicals extracted from the herbs. We use only Vege caps because we believe everyone should have access to true natural products, regardless of their religious requirements or nutritional preferences. FLORA FORCE® GINKGO BILOBA capsules are 100% free from:
    • Added sugar or lactose
    • Colourants or flavourants
    • Chemical inactives / additives (e.g. flow agents, exipients, fillers, etc.)
  • FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are used traditionally to support peripheral circulation. Vege caps. Free from additives, sugar and lactose.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Centella asiatica herb powder 400 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules. FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules is a traditional herbal medicine indicated to support peripheral circulation. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules:
    • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules.
    • If you have a liver disease (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • If you are pregnant and breastfeeding (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”)
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from liver disease. Gotu Kola, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, may worsen liver disease such as hepatitis or cholestasis. You should avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules if you have liver disease (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • Take sedatives or other CNS depressant medicines as FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase its effects.  You should avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules in conjunction with CNS depressants (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • Take hepatotoxic medication.  FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase the risk of liver damage if taken with other potentially hepatotoxic medication (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established. Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • CNS depressants as FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase its effects and side effects (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules).
    • Hepatotoxic medication as FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase their potential to cause liver damage (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 - 2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”). FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence. However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules as directed. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are included in this leaflet. Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Stomach pain, stomach irritation and nausea.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    • Sedation
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner as soon as possible:
    • Increased light sensitivity.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: 60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing pale brown powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated
    FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Centella asiatica herb powder 400 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 7.6 Vascular medicine – Other. PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: The major principles in Centella asiatica are the triterpenes, asiatic acid and madecassic acid, and their derived triterpene ester glycosides, asiaticoside and madecassoside.  The total triterpenic fraction of Centella asiatica (TTFCA) has been noted to reduce ankle edema, foot swelling, and capillary filtration rate, as well as to improve micro-circulatory parameters in subjects with reported venous insufficiency of the lower extremities. INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE ® GOTU KOLA capsules is a traditional herbal medicine indicated to support peripheral circulation. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules.
    • Liver disease (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNANCY AND LACTATION”).
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules should be used with care in patients with liver disease.  Theoretically, Centella asiatica as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, might exacerbate liver problems in patients with existing liver disease such as hepatitis and cholestasis.  Advise these patients to avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Theoretically, Centella asiatica as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, might cause additive CNS depression when combined with anaesthesia and other medications during and after surgical procedures.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”). Centella asiatica, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, may increase the effect and side effects of CNS depressant and sedative medications when taken in simultaneously  Patients taking these medications should use FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with caution and be monitored closely (see “INTERACTIONS”). The use of FLORA FORCE ® GOTU KOLA capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines. INTERACTIONS: Theoretically, Centella asiatica, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, if taken with CNS depressants and sedative medication might cause additive effects and side effects Some of these medications include clonazepam, lorazepam, phenobarbital, zolpidem, and others (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). There is some concern that Centella asiatica, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, might cause hepatotoxicity in some patients.  Theoretically, concomitant use with other potentially hepatotoxic medications might increase the risk of liver damage.  Some of these medications acarbose, amiodarone, atorvastatin, azathioprine, carbamazepine, cerivastatin, diclofenac, felbamate, fenofibrate, fluvastatin, gemfibrozil, isoniazid, itraconazol, ketoconazole, leflunomide, lovastatin, methotrexate, nevirapine, niacin, nitrofurantoin, pioglitazone, pravastatin, pyrazinamide, rifampin, ritonavir, rosiglitazone, simvastatin, tacrine, tamoxifen, terbinafine, valproic acid, and zileuton (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE ® GOTU KOLA capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established.   Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules. Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown:         Hyperglycemia. Nervous system disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Sedation. Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Cholesterol elevation. Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Gastro-intestinal irritation, nausea and reflux. Skin and subcutaneous disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Allergic contact dermatitis and photosensitisation. KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Headache, vertigo and drowsiness. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing a brown herbal powder. PRESENTATION: 60 Capsules packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, in a box. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 12/02/2018

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about gotu kola in our blog 'Gotu Kola may help Memory, Mood, Circulation and more'.
  • FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules support vision and eye health, and help to relieve symptoms related to non-complicated venous insufficiency. Free from additives, sugar and lactose. The 100% free capsules are from additives, sugar and lactose. (Pregnant or breastfeeding women should consult their healthcare practitioners before taking bilberry.)

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.  This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.  FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness.  Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules carefully to get the best results from it. 
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Vaccinium myrtillus berry powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules supports vision and eye health, and helps to relieve symptoms related to non-complicated venous insufficiency. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules:
    • If you have are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRYcapsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Suffer from diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Take warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines. You may have to arrange increased monitoring or your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES”). Taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines.  However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • Warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines. FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Anti-diabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor you blood sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules and anti-diabetic medicines in combination.
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules exactly as directed.  You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”). FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules can have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar or blood pressure such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Increased frequency of bowel movements, constipation, stomach discomfort, nausea and heartburn.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: 90 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing a dark red-brown herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 23/02/2018
    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules Western herbal medicine FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Vaccinium myrtillus berry powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified - Discipline specific traditional claim PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties:

    Vaccinium myrtillus contains several compounds that have demonstrated biological activity.  The main chemicals have been shown to be anthocyans, anthocyanidins, anthocyanins and anthocyanosides; as well as flavonoids, tannins, quercetin, epicatechin, hydroquinone and many more.  Flavonoids possess a number of biological properties, including reduction of capillary permeability and fragility.  Anthocyanosides have been shown to exert a direct effect on the retina.  Vaccinium myrtillus improves microcirculation which may also play a role in improvement of visual function.

    INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules supports vision and eye health, and helps to relieve symptoms related to non-complicated chronic venous insufficiency.

    CONTRA-INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:

    • A hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY
    • Bleeding disorder (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Diabetes (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNACY AND LACTATION”).
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Vaccinium myrtillus containing products, including FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    The use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”).

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be used with care in patients taking sedative medications, including Midazolam, as it may increase its sedative effects (see "INTERACTIONS").

    Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines.

    INTERACTIONS:

    Vaccinium myrtillus, as in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, NSAIDs, ibuprofen, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or anti-platelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)

    Theoretically, Vaccinium myrtillus, as in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of anti-diabetic medicines.  Patients on anti-diabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules.

      PREGNANCY AND LACTATION:

    The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established.  Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE:

    The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded.

    Do not tamper with capsule.

    Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed.

    Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    SIDE-EFFECS:

    The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules.

    Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown: Hypoglycaemia

    Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown: Hypotension

    Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Increased frequency of bowel movements, constipation, gastro-intestinal discomfort, nausea and heartburn

    KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS:

    The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Hydroquinone poisoning, anti-coagulation or gastro-intestinal distress. Contact a poison control centre in area.

    IDENTIFICATION:

    Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing red-brown herbal powder.

    PRESENTATION:

    90 Capsules packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert.

    STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

    Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

    REGISTRATION NUMBER:

    To be allocated.

    NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:

    Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town

    DATE OF PUBLICATION:

    21/11/2016

     

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about eye health in our blog ‘Glaucoma: the thief of sight’.
  • ALVEGA-3 capsules

    R294,00 incl VAT
    FLORA FORCE® ALVEGA-3 capsules contain vegan friendly, non-GMO, high quality purified DHA Omega-3 oil, sourced straight from the origin - marine algae. Because it’s high in DHA, this vegan friendly soft gel capsule is essential to a healthy brain and nervous system. FLORA FORCE® Alvega-3 capsules are 100% free from:
    • Added sugar or lactose
    • Artificial colourants or flavourants

Go to Top