• FLORA FORCE® EAR CANDLES are used to relieve outer ear irritation and help ease the sensation of blocked ears. As the candle burns, the warmth, sound and aroma of the smoke are extremely relaxing, and the user may feel that the ear canal is less blocked. The candles contain tea tree and calming sage. 1 pair.
  • Echinacea: World renowned immune booster.
  • FLORA FORCE® GINKGO BILOBA capsules contain Ginkgo biloba, one of the most important herbs for the management of conditions related to disorders of the central and peripheral circulation, such as: difficulty in, or lack of, concentration; poor memory and forgetfulness; and poor peripheral circulation. Our herbal capsules provide the true herb, dried and powdered, not standardised extracts or concentrations of single biochemicals extracted from the herbs. We use only Vege caps because we believe everyone should have access to true natural products, regardless of their religious requirements or nutritional preferences. FLORA FORCE® GINKGO BILOBA capsules are 100% free from:
    • Added sugar or lactose
    • Colourants or flavourants
    • Chemical inactives / additives (e.g. flow agents, exipients, fillers, etc.)
  • FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are used traditionally to support peripheral circulation. Vege caps. Free from additives, sugar and lactose.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Centella asiatica herb powder 400 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules. FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules is a traditional herbal medicine indicated to support peripheral circulation. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules:
    • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules.
    • If you have a liver disease (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • If you are pregnant and breastfeeding (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”)
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from liver disease. Gotu Kola, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, may worsen liver disease such as hepatitis or cholestasis. You should avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules if you have liver disease (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • Take sedatives or other CNS depressant medicines as FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase its effects.  You should avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules in conjunction with CNS depressants (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    • Take hepatotoxic medication.  FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase the risk of liver damage if taken with other potentially hepatotoxic medication (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established. Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • CNS depressants as FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase its effects and side effects (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules).
    • Hepatotoxic medication as FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may increase their potential to cause liver damage (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”).
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 - 2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules”). FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence. However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules as directed. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are included in this leaflet. Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Stomach pain, stomach irritation and nausea.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    • Sedation
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner as soon as possible:
    • Increased light sensitivity.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules: 60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing pale brown powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated
    FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Centella asiatica herb powder 400 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 7.6 Vascular medicine – Other. PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: The major principles in Centella asiatica are the triterpenes, asiatic acid and madecassic acid, and their derived triterpene ester glycosides, asiaticoside and madecassoside.  The total triterpenic fraction of Centella asiatica (TTFCA) has been noted to reduce ankle edema, foot swelling, and capillary filtration rate, as well as to improve micro-circulatory parameters in subjects with reported venous insufficiency of the lower extremities. INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE ® GOTU KOLA capsules is a traditional herbal medicine indicated to support peripheral circulation. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules.
    • Liver disease (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNANCY AND LACTATION”).
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules should be used with care in patients with liver disease.  Theoretically, Centella asiatica as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, might exacerbate liver problems in patients with existing liver disease such as hepatitis and cholestasis.  Advise these patients to avoid taking FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Theoretically, Centella asiatica as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, might cause additive CNS depression when combined with anaesthesia and other medications during and after surgical procedures.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”). Centella asiatica, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, may increase the effect and side effects of CNS depressant and sedative medications when taken in simultaneously  Patients taking these medications should use FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules with caution and be monitored closely (see “INTERACTIONS”). The use of FLORA FORCE ® GOTU KOLA capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines. INTERACTIONS: Theoretically, Centella asiatica, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, if taken with CNS depressants and sedative medication might cause additive effects and side effects Some of these medications include clonazepam, lorazepam, phenobarbital, zolpidem, and others (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). There is some concern that Centella asiatica, as in FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules, might cause hepatotoxicity in some patients.  Theoretically, concomitant use with other potentially hepatotoxic medications might increase the risk of liver damage.  Some of these medications acarbose, amiodarone, atorvastatin, azathioprine, carbamazepine, cerivastatin, diclofenac, felbamate, fenofibrate, fluvastatin, gemfibrozil, isoniazid, itraconazol, ketoconazole, leflunomide, lovastatin, methotrexate, nevirapine, niacin, nitrofurantoin, pioglitazone, pravastatin, pyrazinamide, rifampin, ritonavir, rosiglitazone, simvastatin, tacrine, tamoxifen, terbinafine, valproic acid, and zileuton (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE ® GOTU KOLA capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established.   Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® GOTU KOLA capsules. Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown:         Hyperglycemia. Nervous system disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Sedation. Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Cholesterol elevation. Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Gastro-intestinal irritation, nausea and reflux. Skin and subcutaneous disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Allergic contact dermatitis and photosensitisation. KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Headache, vertigo and drowsiness. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing a brown herbal powder. PRESENTATION: 60 Capsules packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, in a box. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 12/02/2018

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about gotu kola in our blog 'Gotu Kola may help Memory, Mood, Circulation and more'.
  • Eases coughing, relieves congestion and irritation of air passages. Loosens mucus. Now contains Pelargonium sidoides (Umckaloabo), which reduces infection and inflammation in air passages. Contains no additives and free from sugar, preservatives and colourants. Safe for children, diabetics and when participating in sport. 100ml herbal tinctures. Ingredients: Each 5ml contains the equivalent of: 26mg Pimpinella anisum, 1490mg Glycorrhiza glabra aqueous, 52mg Inula helenium, 52mg Marrubium vulgare, 52mg Prunus serotina, 52mg Pulmonaria officinalis, 52mg Pelargonium sidoides, 15mg Thymus vulgaris, 52mg Lobelia inflata. 30% Alcohol v/v.
  • Herbal Cough Mix: Used in Dr Florrie's practice and our family for over 30 years. Natural liquorice taste. Olea Olive Leaf: Anti-microbial & anti-viral drops known to support the immune system. Echinacea: World renowned immune booster.
  • An effective liver and digestive detoxifier. Relieves sluggishness, bloating and atonic constipation. Helps the body in waste clearance of accumulated by-products. Improves digestive, liver and kidney function. Liver FlushTM has a hepato-protective action, preventing damage from harmful chemicals and alcohol and aiding recovery of the liver. Constituents act as free radical scavengers and clear heavy metals. Acts as a blood purifier and improves circulation. It also has anti-fungal and anti-parasitic actions. 390mg, 60 capsules. Ingredients: Each capsule contains: 78mg Cinnamonium zeylenium powder, 78mg Centaurium erythraea powder, 78mg Rhamnus purshiana powder, 78mg Zingiber officinalis powder, 78mg Cynara scolymus.
  • Improves liver function and supports the regeneration of hepatocytes. Helps in management of diabetes, high cholesterol and in conditions where patients are on multi-drug regimens, such as HIV/AIDS. Support and improve metabolism. The constituents of the Liver LifeTM formula aids detoxification and protection of liver cells. 50ml herbal tinctures. Ingredients: Each 3ml contains the equivalent of: 60mg Cynara scolymus, 60mg Berberis vulgaris, 60mg Chelidonium majus, 60mg Taraxacum officinalis, 60mg Curcuma longa. Alc 60% v/v.
  • Supports lymphatic system. Anti-inflammatory action relieves congestion of lymphatic system and glands (swollen lymph nodes). Eases oedema and water retention. Lessens recurring infections. Improves energy levels and recovery after infections. Useful after tonsillitis, glandular fever, lymphangitis and cystitis. Important adjunct in treatment of ulcers resulting from congestive circulatory stasis. Useful support to relieve psoriasis. 50ml herbal tinctures. Ingredients: Each 3ml contains the equivalent of 50mg Echinacea spp., 100mg Hydrastis canadensis, 50mg Galium aperine, 100mg Phytolacca decandra.
  • FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules has been traditionally used to to support liver health. Vege caps. Free from additives, sugar and lactose.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Silybum marianum seed powder 400 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules. FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules capsules are used traditionally to support liver health. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules:
    • If you have a hypersensitivity to plants from the Asteraceae family (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • If you have a hormone-sensitive condition or cancer (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Have a hypersensitivity to plants from the Asteraceae family. Members of this family include sunflowers, chrysanthemums, marigolds and daisies (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • Suffer from Diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • Suffer from a hormone sensitive condition or cancer. Milk thistle might act like oestrogen. Until more is known, avoid using milk thistle. (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    • Take warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established. Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • Anti-diabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor you blood sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules and anti-diabetic medicines in combination
    • Medicines changed and broken down by the liver (Cytochrome P450 2C9 (CYP2C9) substrates) (such as amitriptyline, diazepam, verapamil, warfarin and zileuton), as FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules could increase effects and side effects of these medicines.
    • Medicines changed and broken down by the liver (Cytochrome P450 2D6 (CYP2D6) substrates) (such as tricyclic antidepressants imipramine, amitriptyline; antipsychotics haloperidol, risperidone, chlorpromazine; beta-blockers propranolol, metoprolol and carvedilol; tamoxifen and others) as FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules could increase effects and side effects of these medicines.
    • Medicines changed and broken down by the liver (Cytochrome P450 (CYP3A4) substrates) (such as tamoxifen, alprazolam, amlodipine, clarithromycin, cyclosporine, erythromycin, lovastatin, ketoconazole, itraconazole, fexofenadine, triazolam, verapamil and others) as FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules could increase or decrease effects of these medicines.
    • Medications changed and broken down by the liver (glucuronidated medication) (such as acetaminophen, oxazepam, haloperidol, lamotrigine, morphine, zidovudine, raloxifene and estrogen) as FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules could increase or decrease effectiveness of these medicines.
    • Medications activated by cell plasma membrane systems (P-Glycoprotein Substrates) (such as chemotherapeutic agents, anti-fungals, protease inhibitors, H2 agonists, calcium channel blockers, digoxin, corticosteroids, erythromycin, cisapride, fexofenadine, cyclosporine, loperamide and quinidine) as FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules may affect the activity of these systems and increase how much of some medications get absorbed.
    • Warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”).
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 - 2 capsules daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules”). FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence. However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are included in this leaflet. Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner as soon as possible:
    • Joint pain and swelling, involuntary muscle contractions.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Nausea, vomiting, bloating, heartburn, stomach discomfort, diarrhoea, pain, wind, constipation and appetite loss.
    • Nasal congestion, runny nose, post-nasal drip, sneezing, red eyes, itching of nose and eyes.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules: 60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing pale green herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 14/05/2018
    FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Silybum marianum seed powder 400 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 33.6 Complementary Medicines: Discipline-specific Traditional Claims. Western Herbal Medicine. PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: Silybum marinaum seeds contain silymarin, which is a mixture of flavolignans including silybin A, silybin B, isosilybin A, isosilybin B, silydianin, silychristin and silibinin. The therapeutic activity of silymarin is based on two sites or mechanisms of action. Firstly, silymarin seems to alter outer hepatocyte cell membranes, stabilizing them and inhibiting binding and penetration of toxins. Secondly, silymarin, silibinin and silybin stimulate DNA polymerase in hepatocytes, increasing ribosomal RNA and protein synthesis, which can simulate liver cell regeneration. INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are used traditionally to support liver health. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to plants from the Asteraceae family (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Diabetes (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Hormone-sensitive conditions or cancers (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNANCY AND LACTATION”).
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Silybum marianum seed may cause an allergic reaction in individuals sensitive to plants from the Asteraceae family. Members of this family include sunflowers, chrysanthemums, marigolds and daisies (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules should be used with care in patients with diabetes as Silybum marianum constituents may decrease blood sugar levels. Diabetic patients should monitor their blood sugar levels when taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules should be used with care in patients with hormone-sensitive conditions or cancers. Theoretically, silymarin might have mild estrogenic effects. Until more is known, advise women with hormone-sensitive conditions to avoid using milk thistle (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery. Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). When starting, or stopping treatment with Silybum marianum containing products, including FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anti-coagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “INTERACTIONS”). The use of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines. INTERACTIONS: Theoretically, Silybum marianum, as in FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of anti-diabetic medicines. Patients on anti-diabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules. There is preliminary evidence that Silybum marianum constituents might inhibit CYP2C9 and CYP2D6 enzymes and increase bio-availability of medicines metabolised by cytochrome P450 2C9 (CYP2C9) and P450 2D6 (CYP2D6). Patients taking medicines metabolised by these enzymes should use FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules cautiously and watch for increase in levels of drugs metabolized by CYP2PC9 and CYP2D6. Some medicine metabolized by CYP2C9 include amitriptyline, diazepam, verapamil, warfarin, zileuton and others. Some medicine metabolized by CYP2D6 include tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine and amitriptyline; antipsychotics such as haloperidol, risperidone and chlorpromazine; beta-blockers such as propranolol, metoprolol and carvedilol; tamoxifen and others. There is contradictory evidence that Silybum marianum may inhibit CYP3A4 enzymes and increase bioavailability of medicines metabolised by cytochrome P450 isoenzymes CYP3A4. Until more is known patients taking medicines metabolised by these enzymes should use FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules cautiously. These medicines include alprazolam, amlodipine, clarithromycin, cyclosporine, erythromycin, lovastatin, ketoconazole, itraconazole, fexofenadine, triazolam, verapamil and others. Theoretically, Silybum marianum constituents might affect the clearance of medication that undergo glucuronidation. Until more is known patients taking medication that undergo glucuronidation should use FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules cautiously. These medicines include acetaminophen, oxazepam, haloperidol, lamotrigine, morphine, raloxifene, zidovudine and estrogen. Theoretically, Silybum marianum might increase levels of p-glycoprotein substrates.  Some of these medicines include chemotherapeutic agents, anti-fungals, protease inhibitors, H2 agonists, calcium channel blockers, digoxin, corticosteroids, erythromycin, cisapride, fexofenadine, cyclosporine, loperamide and quinidine. Silybum marianum, FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules, may potentially increase the effect of warfarin when taken concomitantly. Patients taking warfarin should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE ® capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established. Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® MILK THISTLE capsules. Skin and subcutaneous disorders: Frequency unknown:         Pruritis and skin rash. Musculoskeletal, connective tissue and bone disorders: Frequency unknown:         Arthralgia and tremor. Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders Frequency unknown:         Allergy and anaphylaxis. Gastro-intestinal disorders: Frequency unknown:         Nausea, vomiting, bloating, heartburn, dyspepsia, dysgeusia, diarrhoea, pain, flatulence, constipation and appetite loss. KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: None known. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing pale green herbal powder. PRESENTATION: 60 Capsules packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, in a box. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated.

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about milk thistle in our blog 'Milk thistle: Why your liver needs it after the holidays'’.
  • Olea Olive Leaf: Anti-microbial & anti-viral drops known to support the immune system.
  • Adaptogenic tonic herb used in treating low energy states and fatigue. Improves vitality, restores normal sleep patterns, improves heart function. Helps recovery from long-term over-exertion from sport and physical stress. Supports recovery after chemotherapy and radiotherapy and during convalescence. May relieve hypertension, rheumatism, fibromyalgia, depression and Alzheimer's. Supports recovery from drug addiction. Acts as hormonal regulator useful in weight management. Siberian ginseng's action is circulatory and as an immune stimulant. It has a detoxifying anti-inflammatory action. 400mg, 60 capsules.

Go to Top