fbpx

Women's Health

Home/Women's Health
  • BlueIron

    R339,00 incl VAT
    Tired All The Time? The Iron in Blueiron can help. Blueiron contains iron which contributes to the reduction in tiredness and fatigue. Our Iron Blueiron contains a patented, micro-encapsulated form of iron. The iron in Blueiron is easily absorbed and gentle on the stomach. Our Scandinavian Secret Every single bottle of Blueiron contains Nordic Blueberry concentrate, for a great taste. Feel The Difference Each great tasting spoonful of Blueiron contains iron which contributes to the reduction in tiredness and fatigue and the normal function of the immune system.  
    Mineral Water, Glucose, Natural Blueberry Concentrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Iron (Ferric Saccharate Complex), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Zinc Oxide, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Folic Acid, Biotin.
    Shake gently before use. Adults: 2 x 5ml teaspoons per day Children (age 11 – 18): 2 x 5ml teaspoons per day Children (age 7 – 10): 1 x 5ml teaspoon per day Children (age 3 – 6): ½ x 5ml teaspoon per day Suitable for use during pregnancy. Once opened consume within 3 months.
  • FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules help ease symptoms related to urinary tract infections. Vege caps. Free from additives, sugar and lactose.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Agathosma betulina leaf powder 370 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are used traditionally to assist with symptoms related to urinary tract infections. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules:
    • If you have are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • If you have a kidney infection.
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Are pregnant. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules might act as an abortifacient and are not recommended during pregnancy (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    • Take warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines.  You may have to arrange increased monitoring or your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner
    • Warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Lithium, as FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may increase lithium levels.
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 - 2 capsules daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”). FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre.  If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Flank pain and painful urination.
    • Stomach pain, nausea, unusual tiredness, dark coloured urine, light coloured stools, yellow skin and eyes, loss of appetite and fever.
    • Fainting, blackouts, dizziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations or vomiting.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner as soon as possible:
    • Muscle spasms or weakness.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Stomach discomfort and diarrhoea.
    • Increased menstrual bleeding.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: 60 Capsules in 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed into a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing green herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 27/11/2017
    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Agathosma betulina leaf powder 370 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 18.5 Urinary tract antiseptics. PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties:

    Agathosma betulina contains diosmin and has known anti-inflammatory activity.  Anti-bacterial activity may be due to diosphenol, while flavonoids may contribute to the diuretic activity.

    INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are used traditionally to assist with symptoms related to urinary tract infections.

    CONTRA-INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:

    • A hypersensitivity to tany of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules.
    • Bleeding disorders (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS")
    • Diabetes (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").
    • Kidney infection.
    • Surgery (see <"strong>WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see "PREGNANCY AND LACTATION").
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Agathosma betulina containing products, including FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Agathosma betulina containing products, including FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anti-coagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “INTERACTIONS”).

    The use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”).

    Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, might act as an abortifacient. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are not recommended during pregnancy (see“PREGNANCY AND LACTATION”).

    Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines

    INTERACTIONS:

    Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, might reduce excretion of lithium and increase levels in the blood. The dose of lithium may need to be adjusted.

    Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, NSAIDs, ibuprofen, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or anti-platelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    PREGNANCY AND LACTATION:

    The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established.  Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, might act as an abortifacient. Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE:

    The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule.

    Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed.

    Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    SIDE-EFFECS:

    The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules.

    Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown: Cardiac arrest

    Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Gastro-intestinal irritation, diarrhoea.

    Hepatobiliary disorders: Frequency unknown: Hepatotoxicity

    Renal and urinary disorders: Frequency unknown: Kidney irritation

    Musculoskeletal, connective tissue and bone disorders: Frequency unknown: Smooth muscle spasms or relaxation

    Reproductive system and breast disorders: Frequency unknown: Increased menstrual flow.

    KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS:

    None known. Contact a poison control centre in area.

    IDENTIFICATION:

    Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing green herbal powder.

    PRESENTATION:

    60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed into a box.

    STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

    Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

    REGISTRATION NUMBER:

    To be allocated.

    NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:

    Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town

    DATE OF PUBLICATION:

    27/11/2017

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about buchu in our blog ‘Why Buchu should be on your medicine shelf’.
  • FLORA FORCE® DANDELION capsules traditionally used to support the body’s elimination functions. Vege caps. Free from additives, sugar and lactose.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information currently undergoing revision, please return within the next 24 to 48 hours.
    Information currently undergoing revision, please return within the next 24 to 48 hours.

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about dandelion in our blog 'Looking after your bladder & kindeys.'.
  • FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are traditionally used to promote lactation and enhance milk secretion. Use fenugreek after birth, or when milk supply slows down - such as when you return to work. Free from sugar and lactose. Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules if you are pregnant.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Trigonella foenum-graecum seed powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules. FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are traditionally used to promote lactation. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules:
    • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules.
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules with your doctor if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • Suffer from Diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • Take iron, as it may decrease the bio-availability of iron. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your iron levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules” (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • Take warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules” (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    • Take anti-diabetic medicines.  You may have to arrange increased monitoring or your blood glucose / sugar levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules during pregnancy has not been established. Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules if you are pregnant.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules: FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Please discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules with your doctor or pharmacist.
    • Theophylline for the treatment of respiratory diseases such as COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and asthma.
    The dose of the above medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules. Taking the above-mentioned medicines at the same time as FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules can lower or increase their effectiveness.  These medicines must be taken at least 2 hours before or after FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules. Also, discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules with your doctor or pharmacist:
    • Warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR levels when taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).Antidiabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK may further lower blood sugar levels.  Monitor you blood glucose / sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules and antidiabetic medicines in combination (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”).
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules”). FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week period can commence. However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules than you should: If you take more FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules than you should, you may experience an increased heart rate, high blood pressure and chest pain. In the event of over dosage, consult your doctor or pharmacist. If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules as directed. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of two capsule twice daily. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are included in this leaflet. Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or other health care professional for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your doctor immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with nasal congestion, hoarseness, persistent coughing, wheezing, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Signs of shock such as low blood pressure, rapid shallow breathing, cold and clammy skin, rapid weak pulse, dizziness, fainting or weakness.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    Side-effects that you should report to your doctor as soon as possible:
    • More urine than is normal for you.
    Side-effects that you should report to your doctor or pharmacist if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Heartburn, stomach discomfort and pain, diarrhoea, bloated stomach, flatulence.
    • Sweet urine odour..
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules: 60 Capsules in 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing green herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated
    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Trigonella foenum-graecum seed powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified - Discipline specific traditional claim PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties:

    Trigonella foenum-graecum seed is thought to act via stimulation of sweat production, thereby enhancing milk secretion (the breast is a modified sweat gland).

    INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are traditionally used to promote lactation.

    CONTRA-INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:

    • A hypersensitivity to the Fabaceae family including soybeans, peanuts, chick peas and green peas. Theoretically, patients who are allergic to other Fabaceae plants, might also be allergic to fenugreek, as in, FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules.
    • Bleeding disorders (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS")
    • Diabetes (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").
    • Surgery (see "WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").
    • Pregnancy (see "PREGNANCY AND LACTATION")
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Trigonella foenum-graecum containing products, including FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see "CONTRA-INDICATIONS").

    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules should be used with care in patients with diabetes as Trigonella foenum-graecum may decrease blood sugar levels. Diabetic patients should monitor their blood sugar levels when taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see "CONTRA-INDICATIONS").

    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules should be used with caution in patients with iron deficiency. Patient should monitor their iron levels (see "CONTRAINDICATIONS").

    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules should be used with caution in patients undergoing surgery. Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see "CONTRAINDICATIONS")

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Trigonella foenum-graecum containing products, including FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anticoagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see "INTERACTIONS").

    The use of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see "DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE").

    Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines.

    INTERACTIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules may interact with the following medicines:.

    • Theophylline: Trigonella foenum-graecum may decrease theophylline absorption.

    Advise patients to take any of the above-mentioned medicines at least 2 hours before or after FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules.

    Trigonella foenum-graecum, as in FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, NSAIDs, ibuprofen, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken in concomitantly. Patients taking anti-coagulants or antiplatelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").

    Theoretically, Trigonella foenum-graecum, as in FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of antidiabetic medicines. Patients on antidiabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS")

    PREGNANCY AND LACTATION:

    The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established. Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy.

    DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE:

    The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded.

    Do not tamper with capsule.

    Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed.

    Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    Theophylline must be taken at least 2 hours before or after FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules (see "INTERACTIONS").

    SIDE-EFFECTS:

    The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® FENUGREEK capsules.

    Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown: Reduced blood glucose

    Nervous system disorders: Frequency unknown: Dizziness, loss of consciousness

    Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Diarrhoea, dyspepsia, abdominal distention and flatulence.

    Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown: Shock.

    Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Allergy, nasal congestion, hoarseness, persistent coughing, wheezing, facial angioedema.

    Renal and urinary disorders: Frequency unknown: Increased micturition, sweet urine odour.

    KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS:

    The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Tachycardia, hypertension, hypertensive crisis and myocardial infarct. Contact a poison control centre in area.

    IDENTIFICATION:

    Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing yellow green herbal powder.

    PRESENTATION:

    60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert

    STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

    Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

    REGISTRATION NUMBER:

    To be allocated.

    NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:

    Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town

    DATE OF PUBLICATION:

    26/11/2017

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about breastfeeding in our blog ‘Are you breastfeeding your baby?’.
  • FLORA FORCE® Organic Moringa capsules contain vegan friendly, non-GMO, Moringa Oleifera leaf powder sourced from a range of growers across Africa. One of nature's most nutritious, antioxidant-rich superfoods. Moringa is an excellent source of non-animal protein, and is particularly well suited as a nutrient dense supplement in a plant-based or vegan diet. FLORA FORCE® Organic Moringa capsules are 100% free from:
    • Added sugar or lactose
    • Artificial colourants or flavourants
    • Synthetic chemical additives
Go to Top