fbpx

Shop

Home/Shop
  • ALVEGA-3 capsules

    R289,00 incl VAT
    FLORA FORCE® ALVEGA-3 capsules contain vegan friendly, non-GMO, high quality purified DHA Omega-3 oil, sourced straight from the origin - marine algae. Because it’s high in DHA, this vegan friendly soft gel capsule is essential to a healthy brain and nervous system. FLORA FORCE® Alvega-3 capsules are 100% free from:
    • Added sugar or lactose
    • Artificial colourants or flavourants
  • DensiMAX™ tablets

    R211,99 incl VAT
    FLORA FORCE® DensiMAX® tablets is a multi-mineral supplement with calcium and Vitamin D; supports healthy bones and teeth and plays a role in maintaining good health. Calcium intake, when combined with sufficient Vitamin D, a healthy diet and regular exercise, may reduce the risk of developing osteoporosis. Free from sugar and lactose. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking DensiMAX®tablets.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about DensiMAX® Tablets

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: DensiMAX® tablets.
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. DensiMAX® tablets are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use DensiMAX® tablets carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share DensiMAX® with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT DensiMAX® TABLETS CONTAIN: Each DensiMAX® tablet contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY DAILY DOSAGE RDA
    Calcium (from Aquamin™ *Lithothamnium calcareum) 450 mg 900 mg 90%
    Magnesium (from Aquamin™ *Lithothamnium calcareum) 31 mg 62 mg 19%
    Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 240 IU 480 IU 80%
    Trace minerals (from Aquamin™ *Lithothamnium calcareum) 72 Trace minerals including Boron, Chloride, Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Selenium, Sodium, Zinc 444 mg 888 mg
    Inactive ingredients: gum acacia, sodium carboxy-methyl cellulose, and magnesium stearate. DensiMAX® tablets are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT DensiMAX® TABLETS ARE USED FOR: DensiMAX® tablets is a multi-mineral supplement that supports healthy bones and teeth and is a factor in the maintenance of good health. Calcium intake, when combined with sufficient Vitamin D, a healthy diet, and regular exercise, may reduce the risk of developing osteoporosis. BEFORE YOU TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS: Do NOT take DensiMAX® tablets:
    • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in DensiMAX® tablets
    • If you have abnormally high levels of calcium in the blood and/or excessive loss of calcium in the urine (see “Take special care with DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • If you high or low levels of phosphate in the blood (see “Take special care with DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with DensiMAX® tablets”).
    Take special care with DensiMAX® tablets: Please discuss the use of DensiMAX® tablets with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from have abnormally high levels of calcium in the blood and/or excessive loss of calcium in the urine. Conditions that lead to abnormally high levels of calcium in the blood include para-thyroid gland disorders, sarcoidosis, poor kidney function and bone cancer. Conditions that lead to abnormally low levels of calcium in the blood are kidney stones and kidney failure (see “Do NOT take DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • Suffer from high or low levels of phosphate in the blood. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your phosphate levels when starting or stopping treatment with DensiMAX® tablets (see “Do NOT take DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • Suffer from low levels of stomach acid. People with low levels of gastric acid absorb less calcium if it is taken on an empty stomach. However, low acid levels in the stomach do not reduce calcium absorption if calcium is taken with food (see “Do NOT take DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • Are a smoker. Smokers absorb less calcium from the stomach. The dose of DensiMAX® tablets may need to be adjusted if you smoke.
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • Take warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. You may have to arrange increased monitoring or your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with DensiMAX® tablets (see “Taking other medicines with DensiMAX® tablets”).
    The use of DensiMAX® tablets in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”). Taking DensiMAX® tablets with food and drink: DensiMAX® tablets should be taken with meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Use DensiMAX® tablets under supervision of a pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking DensiMAX® tablets.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed. It is unlikely that DensiMAX® tablets will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how DensiMAX® tablets affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of DensiMAX® tablets: DensiMAX® tablets are sugar and lactose free. Taking other medicines with DensiMAX® tablets:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine. (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Please discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with DensiMAX® tablets with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • Calcipotriene, a medicine similar to vitamin D, for the treatment of psoriasis.
    • Diltiazem for the treatment of high blood pressure, angina and heart rhythm disorders.
    • Lithium for the treatment of bipolar disorder.
    • Potassium sparing diuretics for the treatment of hypertension and management of congestive heart failure.
    • Skeletal muscle relaxants used to alleviate muscle spasms, pain, and hyperreflexia.
    The dose of the above medications may need to be adjusted when taken with DensiMAX® tablets. Also, discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with DensiMAX® tablets with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • Raltegravir (an anti-retroviral medication). DensiMAX® tablets may decrease its levels.
    • Thiazide diuretics. DensiMAX® tablets could increase calcium levels in the blood. Monitor you calcium and parathyroid function regularly if you are using DensiMAX® tablets and thiazide diuretics in combination.
    • Antacids as DensiMAX® tablets may reduce the levels of magnesium.
    • Anti-diabetic medicines. DensiMAX® tablets may increase its effects. Monitor you blood sugar levels regularly if you are using DensiMAX® tablets and anti-diabetic medicines in combination.
    • Warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. DensiMAX® tablets may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with DensiMAX® tablets”).
    • Biphosphonates as DensiMAX® tablets can influence the absorption and effectiveness of these medicines (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”).
    • Levothyroxine, taken for hypothyroidism, as DensiMAX® tablets may decrease its absorption (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”).
    • Integrase inhibitors, used to treat HIV, as DensiMAX® tablets may decrease the levels of this medication (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”).
    • Tetracylcine and quinolone antibiotics as DensiMAX® tablets decreases the levels of this medication (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”).
    • Sotalol as DensiMAX® tablets decreases the levels of this medication (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”).
    • Gabapectin as DensiMAX® tablets decreases levels of this medication (see “HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS”).
    HOW TO TAKE DensiMAX® TABLETS: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take DensiMAX® tablets exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 tablet twice daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with DensiMAX® tablets”). Bisphosphonates must be taken 30 min prior or at a different time of the day. Levothyroxin must be taken at least 4 hours apart from DensiMAX® tablets. Integrase inhibitors, tetracycline and quinoline antibiotics, sotalol and gabapectin must be taken at least 2 hours before, or 4-6 hours after DensiMAX® tablets (see “Taking other medicines with DensiMAX® tablets”). DensiMAX® tablets may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence. However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If you take more DensiMAX® tablets than you should: If you take more DensiMAX® tablets than you should, you may experience thirst, drowsiness, confusion, weakness, difficulty breathing, chest pain and unconsciousness. In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take DensiMAX® tablets: Always take DensiMAX® tablets as directed. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of one tablet twice daily. Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: DensiMAX® tablets may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for DensiMAX® tablets. Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking DensiMAX® tablets, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Chest pain, nausea, vomiting, constipation, abdominal pain, increased thirst & urination, fatigue, muscle weakness & pain, confusion, disorientation, difficulty talking, headaches, depression and poor appetite.
    • Blood in urine, fever and chills, sever stomach or back pain.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner as soon as possible:
    • Less or more urine than is normal for you.
    • Swollen face, feet and ankles.
    • Breath odour.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Stomach discomfort, indigestion, diarrhoea, constipation, belching, acid reflux & heartburn, flatulence.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF DensiMAX® tablets: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF DensiMAX® tablets: 60 Tablets packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with a seal and mustard gold screw cap in a product box with a package insert. IDENTIFICATION OF DensiMAX® tablets: 23 mm oblong off-white tablet. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 07/11/2017 *Aquamin™ is a registered trade mark of Marigot Ltd. Ireland
    DensiMAX® Tablets Health Supplement This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): DensiMAX® Tablets COMPOSITION: Each DensiMAX® tablet contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY DAILY DOSAGE RDA
    Calcium (from Aquamin™ *Lithothamnium calcareum) 450 mg 900 mg 90%
    Magnesium (from Aquamin™ *Lithothamnium calcareum) 31 mg 62 mg 19%
    Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol) 240 IU 480 IU 80%
    Trace minerals (from Aquamin™ *Lithothamnium calcareum) 72 Trace mineral including Boron, Chloride, Iron, Phosphorus, Potassium, Selenium, Sodium, Zinc 444 mg 888 mg
    Inactive ingredients: gum acacia, sodium carboxy-methyl cellulose, magnesium stearate. DensiMAX® tablets are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 22.2 Vitamins - Other. PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: Aquamin is a marine-sourced multi-mineral, which is derived from the cytoskeleton of the red algae Lithothamnion calcareum. Over the course of the aquatic plant's life, minerals are accumulated from the seawater, and stored as carbonate salts in the plant. Aquamin™ has the ability to improve osteoblast bone cell mineralisation and promote early bone mineral build-up. By re-mineralizing the cells, the number of osteoblasts are increased. Osteoblasts are responsible for new bone formation. Aquamins' osteogenic (bone tissue formation) response is improved by the addition of Vitamin D3. INDICATIONS: DensiMAX® is a multi-mineral supplement that supports healthy bones and teeth and is a factor in the maintenance of good health. Calcium intake, when combined with sufficient Vitamin D, a healthy diet, and regular exercise, may reduce the risk of developing osteoporosis. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: DensiMAX® tablets are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to calcium, vitamin D or to one of the other ingredients in DensiMAX® tablets including seafood, seaweeds and specific trace minerals.
    • Hyper-calcaemia and/or hyper-calciuria (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Hyper-phosphatemia and/or hypo-phosphataemia (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Achlorhydria (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Smoking (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECUATIONS”).
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: DensiMAX® tablets should be used with care in patients with hyper-calcaemia and/or hyper-calciuria (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).  DensiMAX® tablets should be used with care in conditions that could lead to increased calcium absorption and hypercalcaemia such as, hyper-parathyroidism, renal insufficiency, sarcoidosis, bone tumour and myeloma (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). DensiMAX™ tablets should be used with care in conditions that could lead to decreased renal calcium reabsorption and hyper-calciuria such as kidney stones, nephron-calcinosis and kidney failure (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). DensiMAX® tablets should be used cautiously in patients with hyper-phosphatemia and/or hypo-phosphatemia.  These patients should have increased monitoring of their serum phosphate levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). DensiMAX® tablets should be used with care in patients with achlorhydria as these patients have lower calcium absorption in a fasting state compared to patients with normal gastric acid secretion. When calcium is taken with a meal, reduced gastric acidity does not significantly impair absorption.  Patients with achlorhydria should therefore take calcium with a meal (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). DensiMAX® tablets should be used with care in patients that smoke.  Cigarette smoking decreases intestinal calcium absorption (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). DensiMAX® tablets should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). When starting, or stopping treatment with magnesium containing products, including DensiMAX® tablets, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anti-coagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “INTERACTIONS”). The use of DensiMAX® tablets in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of DensiMAX® tablets on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that DensiMAX® tablets will affect the ability to drive or operate machines. INTERACTIONS: The herbs in DensiMAX® tablets may interact with the following medicines:
    • Calcipotriene (Vitamin D analogue): may cause increased calcium absorption.
    • Diltiazem: calcium can decrease effectiveness.
    • Lithium: long-term lithium use may cause hypercalcemia.
    • Potassium sparing diuretics: may increase levels of magnesium.
    • Skeletal muscle relaxants: magnesium may increase levels.
    There is some evidence that taking calcium and vitamin D with the anti-retroviral (ARV) drug, raltegravir, possibly reduces its levels.  Until more is known, use with caution when taking raltegravir along with repeated doses of calcium. The use of thiazide diuretics with calcium, as in DensiMAX® tablets could increase the risk of hypercalcemia, metabolic alkalosis and renal failure.  Patients taking thiazide diuretics should consult their healthcare practitioner about appropriate calcium doses and to have their serum calcium levels and/or parathyroid function monitored regularly.  These diuretics include chlorothiazide, hydrochlorothiazide, indapamide, metolazone and chlorthalidone. The use of antacids with magnesium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may reduce the levels of magnesium.  Patients taking antacids should consult their healthcare practitioner and may need to adjust their dose of magnesium. Magnesium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of anti-diabetic medicines.  Patients on anti-diabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking DensiMAX® tablets. Magnesium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or anti-platelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking DensiMAX® tablets (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). Calcium and magnesium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may decrease absorption of bisphosphonates, taken to prevent loss of bone mass, when taken concomitantly.  Advise patients to take bisphosphonates 30 minutes before DensiMAX® tablets, but preferably at a different time of day.  Some of these medications include alendronate, etidronate, ibandronate, risedronate and tiludronate (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Calcium carbonate, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may reduce the effectiveness of levothyroxine in patients with hypothyroid.  Advise patients to take levothyroxine and calcium supplement at least 4 hours apart (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Advise patients to separate doses of the below medicines by at least 2 hours before, or 4-6 hours after DensiMAX® tablets (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). There is evidence that taking calcium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, with integrase inhibitors, used to treat HIV, may reduce levels of the medication.  These medications include dolutegravir and elvitegravir. Calcium and magnesium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may decrease the absorption of tetracycline and quinolone antibiotics.  Tetracyclines include demeclocycline, doxyclycline and minocycline.  Quinolones include, ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin, ofloxacin, moxifloxacin, gatifloxacin, Gemifloxacin and others. Calcium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may decrease the absorption of sotalol. Magnesium, as in DensiMAX® tablets, may decrease levels of gabapentin. PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: Use DensiMAX® tablets under supervision of a healthcare practitioner. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 tablet twice daily with meals or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). Bisphosphonates must be taken 30 min prior or at a different time of the day.  Levothyroxin must be taken at least 4 hours apart from DensiMAX® tablets.  Integrase inhibitors, tetracycline and quinoline antibiotics, sotalol and gabapectin must be taken at least 2 hours before, or 4-6 hours after DensiMAX® tablets (see “INTERACTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: The following side-effects may occur with the use of DensiMAX® tablets. Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown:         Hypercalcemia, Milk-alkali syndrome, hyper-magnesemia. Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown:         Myocardial infarct, atherosclerosis. Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Respiratory depression Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown:         Gastro-intestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, belching, flatulence and acid reflux. Renal and urinary disorders: Frequency unknown:         Nephro-calcinosis and renal insufficiency. KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Thirst, hypotension, drowsiness, confusion, loss of tendon reflexes, muscle weakness, respiratory depression, cardiac arrhythmias, coma and cardiac arrest. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: 23 mm oblong off-white tablet. PRESENTATION: 60 Tablets packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with a seal and mustard gold screw cap in a product box and package insert. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated. *Aquamin™ is a registered trade mark of Marigot Ltd. Ireland

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about bone health in our blog ‘Bone health and the calcium connection’.
  • Green barley grass is harvested from young barley plants no taller than 25cm. By using these young plants, we ensure that optimal minerals and vitamins are retained in the plant’s leaves. Of particular note are the high levels of chlorophyll present in green barley (chlorophyll is the plant equivalent of haemoglobin in humans). There are some differences between barley kernels (as cooked in cereal or other dishes) and green barley grass, the most notable of which is the presence of chlorophyll in the latter.
  • Birch sugar, also known as xylitol, is a delicious sugar substitute. It is sourced from birch bark but it can also be extracted from other plants. It has a refreshing taste very similar to sucrose. The difference between this and sugar is that it has 40% fewer calories and glycaemic index of around 7, over 9 times lower than the 64 for sugar. In addition to its pleasant taste and low glycaemic index, it also helps maintain healthy teeth and contributes to their mineralisation.
  • Drasanvi’s Broccoli Powder is prepared from certified organic plants newly harvested. Stems and flower buds are washed, dried and pulverized, yielding a high quality fine powder. Drasanvi’s Broccoli Superfood is high in fiber (27,64g of fiber per 100g of product). It is a rich source of protein, specifically 43% of its energetic value, which makes Broccoli Superfood an excellent addition to any healthy protein shake. It contains Vitamin C, which contributes to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.
  • Although Chia seeds is one of the trendy superfoods, its use as staple food goes back to the ancient Mayan and Aztec civilizations. And with good reason, since Chia seeds are very rich in nutrients and are full of vitamins, minerals and Omega 3 fatty acids, 6 and 9. In addition, they have a high fiber content. Another advantage is that they are very easy to digest and mix with other foods. It is characterized by a pleasant taste, slightly soft and similar to the walnut. Chia seeds, when combined with liquid, absorb between 10 and 12 times their weight in water, forming a bulky gel. In this way, it becomes a very versatile ingredient to enrich your recipes, and as a thickener for sauces or soups.
  • Chlorella is known to help… strengthen the immune system, flush toxins and remove heavy metals, enhance skin regeneration, lower cholesterol and blood sugar, mop up free radicals to prevent disease, cleanse the digestive tract, keep the brain sharp Chlorella is an excellent source of… protein, iron, vitamin B12, vitamin C, zinc See Nutrition Facts for more detail
  • Organic Coconut sugar is obtained from the nectar of the flowers that grow on coconut trees. This substance has been commonly used in Asian countries since ancient times. In recent years the use of coconut sugar has become increasingly popular, due to its low glycaemic index and its delicious caramel-like flavour. Coconut sugar is an organic sugar: it is produced and processed from sustainable sources and is thought to be one of the world’s most environmentally friendly and sustainable sugars.
  • Organic hemp seeds have high levels of proteins, providing all the essential amino acids, and omega 3, 6 and 9. Drasanvi’s hemp seeds are selected by hand to ensure we pick only the top quality seeds. Once they have been selected, they are cleaned with water to remove the outer shells, which makes them easier to digest. This entire process follows the quality standards of organic farming.
  • Maca is a root that only grows in the Peruvian Andes, at an altitude of 4000 meters above sea level. Being rich in carbohydrates and in vitamin B3 (Niacin), it helps reduce tiredness and fatigue. It was used by the Inca culture for centuries and the etymology of the word tells us a lot about the plant itself: “ma” means “sourced at high altitudes” and “ca” means “good food that strengthens the body”.
  • Pea originated in the East, where people have been cultivating and consuming it for more than 8,000 years. Drasanvi’s Pea Protein powder is a high quality, organic supplement. It is concentrated, has neutral flavor and provides an interesting option to add extra protein into a healthy diet. Pea protein is easy to digest and is rich in essential amino acids.
  • Reishi mushroom is difficult to find in nature. It is known for over three thousand years in Eastern culture and grown in trees such as oak, beech and maple in mild and tropical areas. The name "ganoderma" comes from the Greek words "ganos", meaning shine and "dermos", meaning skin, and the name of the species "Lucidum" comes from the Latin word "Lucidum", meaning shining. This mushroom is considered to be a Superfood because of its characteristic nutritional values.
  • The Shiitake mushroom is originally from East Asia. It has been cultivated for over 1,000 years, but there are earlier references to its consumption. In their place of origin these mushrooms grow on a tree called Shii. They are recognized by their brown hat with gray specks and aroma. Currently, the Shiitake is one of the main sources of protein in the diet of people in several Eastern countries, especially in Japan and China.
  • Spirulina powder is from a type of algae that is fast becoming one of the most fashionable food supplements, although it dates back to the Aztecs. It is rich in proteins (more than 50% of its composition), which provide eight essential amino acids of the type that the body cannot synthesise. Its unique composition has inspired the UN to declare Spirulina algae as “Basic food for cases of malnutrition”.
  • We obtain our organic wheatgrass powder from young shoots of wheat. It is harvested when the plant has the highest concentration of vitamins, minerals and chlorophyll. Wheatgrass has a high concentration of proteins and is rich in vitamins and minerals. The entire process of making this powder, from growing the plant, its extraction and up until its packaging, is carried out under environmentally friendly conditions.
  • Laxative action relieves inflammation and sluggish digestive conditions. 500mg, 60 capsules
  • Relieves symptoms of colds and flu, congestion, fever, inflammation, headaches and swollen glands. Supports the immune system, helping to overcome infections and inflammation. The action is anti-inflammatory, decongestive, analgesic and immune stimulatory. The anti-hyaluronidase action inhibits the virus’s ability to enter cells. The action on the circulation stimulates removal of toxins and reduces congestion. 50ml herbal tinctures. Ingredients: Each 3ml contains the equivalent of: 66mg Sambucus nigra, 6mg Zingiber officinalis, 96mg Eupatorium perfoliatum, 33mg Phytolacca decandra, 33mg Echinacea spp., 51mg Fillipendula ulmaria, 15mg Capsicum minimum.
  • FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules support vision and eye health, and help to relieve symptoms related to non-complicated venous insufficiency. Free from additives, sugar and lactose. The capsules are from additives, sugar and lactose. (Pregnant or breastfeeding women should consult their healthcare practitioners before taking bilberry.)

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.  This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.  FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness.  Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules carefully to get the best results from it. 
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Vaccinium myrtillus berry powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules supports vision and eye health, and helps to relieve symptoms related to non-complicated venous insufficiency. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules:
    • If you have are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRYcapsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Suffer from diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Take warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines. You may have to arrange increased monitoring or your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES”). Taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines.  However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • Warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines. FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”).
    • Anti-diabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor you blood sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules and anti-diabetic medicines in combination.
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules exactly as directed.  You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules”). FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules can have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar or blood pressure such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Increased frequency of bowel movements, constipation, stomach discomfort, nausea and heartburn.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules: 90 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing a dark red-brown herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 23/02/2018
    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules Western herbal medicine FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Vaccinium myrtillus berry powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified - Discipline specific traditional claim PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties:

    Vaccinium myrtillus contains several compounds that have demonstrated biological activity.  The main chemicals have been shown to be anthocyans, anthocyanidins, anthocyanins and anthocyanosides; as well as flavonoids, tannins, quercetin, epicatechin, hydroquinone and many more.  Flavonoids possess a number of biological properties, including reduction of capillary permeability and fragility.  Anthocyanosides have been shown to exert a direct effect on the retina.  Vaccinium myrtillus improves microcirculation which may also play a role in improvement of visual function.

    INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules supports vision and eye health, and helps to relieve symptoms related to non-complicated chronic venous insufficiency.

    CONTRA-INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:

    • A hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY
    • Bleeding disorder (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Diabetes (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNACY AND LACTATION”).
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Vaccinium myrtillus containing products, including FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    The use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”).

    FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules should be used with care in patients taking sedative medications, including Midazolam, as it may increase its sedative effects (see "INTERACTIONS").

    Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines.

    INTERACTIONS:

    Vaccinium myrtillus, as in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, NSAIDs, ibuprofen, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or anti-platelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)

    Theoretically, Vaccinium myrtillus, as in FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of anti-diabetic medicines.  Patients on anti-diabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules.

      PREGNANCY AND LACTATION:

    The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established.  Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE:

    The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded.

    Do not tamper with capsule.

    Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed.

    Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    SIDE-EFFECS:

    The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® BILBERRY capsules.

    Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown: Hypoglycaemia

    Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown: Hypotension

    Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Increased frequency of bowel movements, constipation, gastro-intestinal discomfort, nausea and heartburn

    KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS:

    The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Hydroquinone poisoning, anti-coagulation or gastro-intestinal distress. Contact a poison control centre in area.

    IDENTIFICATION:

    Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing red-brown herbal powder.

    PRESENTATION:

    90 Capsules packed in a 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert.

    STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

    Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

    REGISTRATION NUMBER:

    To be allocated.

    NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:

    Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town

    DATE OF PUBLICATION:

    21/11/2016

     

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about eye health in our blog ‘Glaucoma: the thief of sight’.
  • FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules help ease symptoms related to urinary tract infections. Vege caps. Free from additives, sugar and lactose.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness. Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules carefully to get the best results from it.
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Agathosma betulina leaf powder 370 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are used traditionally to assist with symptoms related to urinary tract infections. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules:
    • If you have are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • If you have a kidney infection.
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Are undergoing surgery, discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Are pregnant. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules might act as an abortifacient and are not recommended during pregnancy (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    • Take warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines.  You may have to arrange increased monitoring or your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines. However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner
    • Warfarin, other blood thinning or anti-platelet medicines. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”).
    • Lithium, as FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may increase lithium levels.
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® BUCHU CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules exactly as directed. You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 1 - 2 capsules daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules”). FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week cycle can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre.  If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of 1-2 capsules twice daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Flank pain and painful urination.
    • Stomach pain, nausea, unusual tiredness, dark coloured urine, light coloured stools, yellow skin and eyes, loss of appetite and fever.
    • Fainting, blackouts, dizziness, chest pain, shortness of breath, palpitations or vomiting.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner as soon as possible:
    • Muscle spasms or weakness.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Stomach discomfort and diarrhoea.
    • Increased menstrual bleeding.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules: 60 Capsules in 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed into a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing green herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 27/11/2017
    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® BUCHU Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Agathosma betulina leaf powder 370 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 18.5 Urinary tract antiseptics. PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties:

    Agathosma betulina contains diosmin and has known anti-inflammatory activity.  Anti-bacterial activity may be due to diosphenol, while flavonoids may contribute to the diuretic activity.

    INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are used traditionally to assist with symptoms related to urinary tract infections.

    CONTRA-INDICATIONS:

    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:

    • A hypersensitivity to tany of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules.
    • Bleeding disorders (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS")
    • Diabetes (see "WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").
    • Kidney infection.
    • Surgery (see <"strong>WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS").
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see "PREGNANCY AND LACTATION").
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Agathosma betulina containing products, including FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

    When starting, or stopping treatment with Agathosma betulina containing products, including FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anti-coagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “INTERACTIONS”).

    The use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”).

    Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, might act as an abortifacient. FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules are not recommended during pregnancy (see“PREGNANCY AND LACTATION”).

    Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines

    INTERACTIONS:

    Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, might reduce excretion of lithium and increase levels in the blood. The dose of lithium may need to be adjusted.

    Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, NSAIDs, ibuprofen, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or anti-platelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    PREGNANCY AND LACTATION:

    The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established.  Agathosma betulina, as in FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules, might act as an abortifacient. Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE:

    The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule.

    Adults (18 years and older): Take 1-2 capsules twice daily with meals or as prescribed.

    Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

    SIDE-EFFECS:

    The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® BUCHU capsules.

    Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown: Cardiac arrest

    Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown: Gastro-intestinal irritation, diarrhoea.

    Hepatobiliary disorders: Frequency unknown: Hepatotoxicity

    Renal and urinary disorders: Frequency unknown: Kidney irritation

    Musculoskeletal, connective tissue and bone disorders: Frequency unknown: Smooth muscle spasms or relaxation

    Reproductive system and breast disorders: Frequency unknown: Increased menstrual flow.

    KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS:

    None known. Contact a poison control centre in area.

    IDENTIFICATION:

    Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing green herbal powder.

    PRESENTATION:

    60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed into a box.

    STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:

    Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

    REGISTRATION NUMBER:

    To be allocated.

    NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:

    Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town

    DATE OF PUBLICATION:

    27/11/2017

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Read more about buchu in our blog ‘Why Buchu should be on your medicine shelf’.
  • Reduces inflammation, itching and swelling associated with thrush and symptoms associated with fungal infections. Lessens recurrence of fungal infections. 50ml herbal tinctures. Ingredients: Each 3ml contains the equivalent of: Hydrastis canadensis 60mg; Agathosma betulina 56mg; Hamamelis virginiana 21mg; Tabebuia impetiginosus 45mg; Commiphora mol-mol 21mg; Juniperus communis 10mg; Echinacea spp.; Baptisia tinctoria 21mg; Olea europea 21mg.
  • FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules contain Capsicum minimum fruit powder. Cayenne has been used in traditional Western herbal medicine to support the circulatory system. Vege caps. Free from sugar and lactose. No additives or extracts.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.  This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.  FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness.  Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules carefully to get the best results from it. 
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Capsicum minimum fruit powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients are vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules capsules are indicated to support circulatory health.  Capsicum spp. has been used traditionally to improve peripheral circulation. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules:
    • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE
    • If you have a bleeding disorder (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • If you have gastroesophageal reflux disease.
    • If you have hypertension (“Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with your your doctor if you:
    • Suffer from a bleeding disorder. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Suffer from Diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Suffer from Hypertension. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood pressure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Take iron, as it may decrease the bio-availability of iron. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your iron levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules” (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Take warfarin or other blood thinning medicines.  You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels when starting or stopping treatment with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules” (see “Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines.  However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Please discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with your doctor or pharmacist.
    • Theophylline for the treatment of respiratory diseases such as COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and asthma.
    • Cefazolin for the treatment of bacterial infections.
    • Ciprofloxacin for the treatment of bacterial infections.
    The dose of the above medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. Also, discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules with your doctor or pharmacist:
    • Warfarin or other blood thinning medicines. FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may potentially increase the effect of blood thinning medicines (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    • Antidiabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor your blood sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules and antidiabetic medicines in combination.
    • Cytochrome P450 substrates (CYP2C9, CYP2E1 and CYP3A4) which inhibit certain liver enzymes as these can increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects.
    • Iron as FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may decrease the absorption of iron (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”).
    HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules exactly as directed.  You should check with your pharmacist if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules twice daily with meals or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules”). FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week period can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules than you should: If you take more FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules than you should, you may experience increased heart rate, high blood pressure and chest pain. In the event of over dosage, consult your doctor or pharmacist.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of two capsule twice daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules may have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, please consult your doctor, pharmacist or other health care professional for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your doctor immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    • Increased bleeding, heart attack and increased heart rate.
    • Signs of decreased blood sugar such as light headedness, blurred vision and confusion.
    Side-effects that you should report to your doctor as soon as possible:
    • Less urine than is normal for you.
    • Swollen feet and ankles.
    Side-effects that you should report to your doctor or pharmacist if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Stomach discomfort, stomach pain, indigestion, diarrhoea, bloated stomach, heartburn, flatulence, ulcer aggravation, nausea and vomiting.
    • An intense feeling of well-being.
    • Sensitivity to light and itching.
    • Dizziness, light-headedness or increased sensitivity to pain.
    • Increased menstrual bleeding.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your doctor or pharmacist. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules: 90 Capsules in 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert, packed in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing dark red herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated
    FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Capsicum minimum fruit powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified – Discipline specific traditional claim PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: The major active constituent in Capsicum minimum are capsaicinoids including capsaicin. In human, animal and in vitro studies, consumption of Capsicum minimum and capsaicin decreased the rate of oxidation, increased lag time to lipoprotein oxidation and enhanced blood flow. Capsaicin is also thought to reduce platelet aggregation and related to increased fibrinolytic activity. INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are indicated to support circulatory health.  Capsicum minimum has been used traditionally to improve peripheral circulation. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules.
    • Bleeding disorders (see “WARNING AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Diabetes (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Hypertension (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECUATIONS”)
    • Pregnancy and lactation (see “PREGNACY AND LACTATION”)
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: When starting, or stopping treatment with Capsicum spp., including FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, patients with bleeding disorders should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be used with care in patients with diabetes as Capsicum spp. may decrease blood sugar levels.  Diabetic patients should monitor their blood sugar levels when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).  FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be used with care in patients with hypertension.  Theoretically Capsicum spp. may increase blood pressure. FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery.  Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”). When starting, or stopping treatment with Capsicum spp. containing products, including FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE, patients taking warfarin (or other coumarin anticoagulants) should have increased monitoring of their INR (International Normalised Ratio) levels (see “INTERACTIONS”). The use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines.
    Take care when handling capsules.  Exposure to the contents can cause unpleasant symptoms.  It can also cause an allergic reaction characterised by shortness of breath, rash, itching and swelling.
    INTERACTIONS: The herbs in FLORA FORCE CAYENNE® capsules may interact with the following medicines:
    • Theophylline: Capsicum spp. may enhance theophylline absorption.
    • Cefazolin: Theoretically capsaicin. may enhance absorption.
    • Ciprofloxacin: Theoretically capsaicin may increase bioavailability
    Advise patients to take any of the above-mentioned medicines at least 2 hours before or after FLORA FORCE CAYENNE® capsules Capsicum spp., as in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, may potentially increase the effect of oral anti-coagulants and anti-platelet drugs (e.g. warfarin, aspirin, clopidogrel, dalteparin, enoxaparin, heparin) when taken concomitantly.  Patients taking anti-coagulants or antiplatelet medicines should have their INR levels monitored more frequently when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). Theoretically, Capsicum spp., as in FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of antidiabetic medicines.  Patients on antidiabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. There is some evidence that capsaicinoids, which are components of Capsicum spp., are metabolised by CYP2C9 enzymes.  Theoretically CYP2C9 inhibitors might increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects. Patients taking these medicines should use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules cautiously.  Some CYP2C9 inhibitors include Cordarone, fluconazole, lovastatin, Paxil, Accolate, and many others. There is some evidence that capsaicinoids, which are components of Capsicum spp., are metabolised by CYP2E1 enzymes.  Theoretically CYP2E1 inhibitors might increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects. Patients taking these medicines should use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules cautiously.  Some of these drugs include diethyldithiocarbamate and disulfiram. There is some evidence that capsaicinoids, which are components of Capsicum spp., are metabolised by CYP3A4 enzymes.  Theoretically CYP3A4 inhibitors might increase capsaicinoid levels and increase the risk of adverse effects. Patients taking these medicines should use FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules cautiously.  Some of these drugs include amiodarone, clarithromycin, diltiazem, erythromycin, indinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, and many others. Theoretically, Capsicum spp may decrease the bioavailability of iron.  Patients taking iron should monitor their iron levels when taking FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established. Capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules daily with meals or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: The following side-effects may occur with the use of FLORA FORCE® CAYENNE capsules. Endocrine disorders: Frequency unknown:         Reduced blood glucose, increase plasma insulin Psychiatric disorders: Frequency unknown:         Addiction Nervous system disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Dizziness, hyperalgesia, Vascular disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Increased bleeding, myocardial infarct, hypertension and tachycardia Gastrointestinal disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Gastro-intestinal irritation, mouth, throat and oesophageal irritation and pain, stomach discomfort and pain, dyspepsia, diarrhoea, heart burn, rectal hypersensitivity, abdominal distention, gastroesophageal reflux, nausea, flatulence, ulcer aggravation, vomiting and liver damage Skin and subcutaneous disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Photosensitivity, pruritus, oedema Renal and urinary disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Kidney damage  Reproductive system and breast disorders: Frequency unknown:                           Increased menstrual bleeding KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: The following symptoms may be experienced in the event of an overdose: Tachycardia, hypertension, hypertensive crisis and myocardial infarct. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing dark red herbal powder. PRESENTATION: 90 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light gold/mustard screw cap and safety seal insert in a box. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town, South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated.

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Learn more about cayenne in our blog ‘5 Ways cayenne helps the heart
  • Anti-ageing properties prevent degenerative disease by reducing free radicals. The anti-oxidant properties of the catechins in green tea reduce free radicals and have a detoxifying action. The flavonoids have an anti-inflammatory and protective action against cardiovascular diseases and strengthen blood vessels. Used in weight management. 400mg, 90 capsules.
  • FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules contain cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) powder. Cinnamon has been used in traditional Western herbal medicine to support healthy metabolism and digestion. Vege caps. Free from sugar and lactose. No additives or extracts.

    PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

    Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules

    Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.  This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules
    Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.  FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness.  Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules carefully to get the best results from it. 
    • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
    • Do not share FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with any other person.
    • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
    • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES CONTAIN: Each FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Cinnamomum verum bark powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are free from sugar and lactose.
    WHAT FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES ARE USED FOR: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules contain Cinnamomum verum which has been used in traditional Western Herbal medicine for the maintenance of healthy metabolism and digestion. BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES: Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
    • If you are allergic to any of the active or inactive ingredients in FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules.
    • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
    • If you are pregnant and lactating (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).
    Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules: Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with your registered healthcare practitioner if you:
    • Suffer from Diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
    • If you are undergoing surgery discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
    The use of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”). Taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with food and drink: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should be taken after meals with water. Pregnancy and breastfeeding: Safety of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
    If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules.
    Driving and using machinery: No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines.  However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules affects you. Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are sugar free. Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
    Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).
    Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:
    • Antidiabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor you blood glucose / sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules and antidiabetic medicines in combination.
    The dose of the above medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules. HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES: Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person. Always take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules exactly as directed.  You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure. DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”). FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week period can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner. If you take more FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules than you should: In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre. If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules: Always take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of two capsule once daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules can have side-effects. Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice. Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:
    • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.
    Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:
    • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
      • Stomach discomfort, stomach pain, indigestion and diarrhoea.
    • Sensitive or irritated skin.
    If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner. STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules: Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect from light / moisture. Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material. Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist. Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets). STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules: 60 capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert in a box. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing yellow brown herbal powder. REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park Bell Crescent Westlake Cape Town South Africa DATE OF PUBLICATION: 05/12/2017
    FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules Western herbal medicine This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. SCHEDULING STATUS: Not Scheduled PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM): FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules COMPOSITION: Each FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsule contains:
    ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
    Cinnamomum verum bark powder 500 mg
    Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are free from sugar and lactose. PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION: D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified – Discipline specific traditional claim PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION: Pharmacodynamic properties: The volatile oils of cinnamon bark are thought to be the active constituents of cinnamon. Cinnamaldehyde makes up 60% to 80% of the volatile oil from the bark. There are approximately 6000 to 30,000 ppm of cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon bark. The oil has documented carminative and antispasmodic activity. The antispasmodic activity of cinnamon is due to the cinnamaldehyde. INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON is a traditional medicine indicated for the maintenance of healthy metabolism and digestion. CONTRA-INDICATIONS: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:
    • A hypersensitivity to Cinnamomum verum.
    • Diabetes (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
    WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should be used with care in patients with diabetes as cinnamon may decrease blood sugar levels. Diabetic patients should monitor their blood sugar levels when taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”). FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery. Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”) The use of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”). Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery: No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines. INTERACTIONS: Theoretically, Cinnamomum verum, as in FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of antidiabetic medicines. Patients on antidiabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”) The dose of the antidiabetic medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules. PREGNANCY AND LACTATION: The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established. FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation. DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE: The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded. Do not tamper with capsule. Adults (18 years and older): Take 2 capsules daily or as prescribed. Children (under 18 years of age): Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”). SIDE-EFFECS: Orally, no adverse reactions tend to occur with the use of the cinnamon bark; however, cinnamon oil can irritate mucous membranes and is a skin irritant and sensitizer. KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS: None known. Contact a poison control centre in area. IDENTIFICATION: Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing yellow brown herbal powder. PRESENTATION: 60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert in a box. STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS: Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place. Protect from light. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. REGISTRATION NUMBER: To be allocated. NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION: Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd. Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent, Westlake, Cape Town DATE OF PUBLICATION: To be allocated.

    Herb Library

    Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

    Related blog articles

    Learn more about cinnamon in our blog ‘How candida gets the upper hand

  • Flora Force Circulation Formula Package Insert

    Scheduling status: C0 Proprietary name (and dosage form): Flora Force Circulation Formula. Composition: Each 3ml of Circulation contains 120mg Ginkgo biloba EQUIV, 30mg Achillea millefolium EQUIV, 24mg Melissa officinalis EQUIV, 24mg Mentha piperita EQUIV, Arnica montana 3cH, 12mg Viscum album EQUIV, 9mg Hypericum perforatum EQUIV, 12mg Ruscus aculeatus EQUIV, 15mg Capsicum minimum EQUIV, 15mg Astragalus membranaceus EQUIV, 15mg Vaccinium myrtillus EQUIV, Alc 60% v/v. Pharmacological classification: Category D Western Herbal Medicine Pharmacological action: 7.6 Vascular medicines, Others Indications: Herbal medicine for the support of the circulatory system. Contra-indications: Do not use during pregnancy. Circulation formula contains Melissa officinalis and should not be use by persons with low thyroid activity due to its anti-thyrotropic effect. Arnica montana homeopathic 3cH may have a possible blood thinning action; avoid Circulation formula for 3 days before surgery. Circulation formula is contraindicated for persons on SSRI drugs and anti-coagulant drugs. Warnings: Not to be used by persons on anti-coagulant medication. Not to be used during pregnancy. Do not use continuously without consulting a healthcare practitioner. Arnica monta: homeopathic 3cH may have a possible blood thinning action avoid Circulation formula for 3 days before surgery. Drug Interaction: The individual constituent interactions from literature are: Ginkgo: Anti-coagulant medication, warfarin, Ticlopidine and Aspirin. Mentha piperita:  interferes with action of propulsid and closure of oesophageal sphincter Hypericum perforatum: persons on SSRI drugs should not take Circulation formula. Capsicum minimum the active ingredient capsaicin is an ACE inhibitor: There is a theoretical concern because capsaicin depletes substance P. It is a very low risk level however the Patient should be monitored. Theophylline: Cayenne increase absorption and bio-availability as per clinical study.  Risk level is low patient should be monitored. Vaccinium myrtillus: Warfarin. Anti-platelet activity has been observed with high doses of herb. Pregnancy and Lactation: Not do be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Dosage and directions for use: Take 20 drops in 25ml water three times daily, or as prescribed. Side-effects and special precautions: Not to be used by persons on anti-coagulant medication. Hypersensitivity with known plant allergy. Known symptoms of over dosage and particulars of its treatment: None known. Consult a practitioner or nearest poison care centre. Identification: Pale to bright yellow liquid, sharp in smell and bitter, sharp in taste. Presentation: 50ml amber glass dropper bottle with white tamper evident screw cap within a product box. 500ml amber glass bottle with white tamper evident screw cap. Storage instructions: Store in a cool dark place below 25ºC. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. Registration number: To be allocated. Applicant: Flora Force Health Products (Pty) Ltd., PO Box 426, Rondebosch, 7701, Cape Town Date of publication: 17/11/2014