FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules

R119,00

FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules contain cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) powder. Cinnamon has been used in traditional Western herbal medicine to support healthy metabolism and digestion. Vege caps. Free from sugar and lactose. No additives or extracts.


PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Information for the Patient about FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules

Western herbal medicine
This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.  This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

SCHEDULING STATUS:
Not Scheduled

PROPRIETARY NAME, STRENGTH AND PHARMACEUTICAL FORM:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.  FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are available without a doctor’s prescription, for you to treat a mild illness.  Nevertheless, you still need to use FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules carefully to get the best results from it. 

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • Do not share FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with any other person.
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
  • You must see a registered healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.

WHAT FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES CONTAIN:
Each FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsule contains:

ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
Cinnamomum verum bark powder 500 mg

Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are free from sugar and lactose.

WHAT FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES ARE USED FOR:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules contain Cinnamomum verum which has been used in traditional Western Herbal medicine for the maintenance of healthy metabolism and digestion.

BEFORE YOU TAKE FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES:
Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:

  • If you are allergic to any of the active or inactive ingredients in FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules.
  • If you have diabetes (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
  • If you are undergoing surgery (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
  • If you are pregnant and lactating (see “Pregnancy and breastfeeding”).

Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
Please discuss the use of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with your registered healthcare practitioner if you:

  • Suffer from Diabetes. You may have to arrange increased monitoring of your blood sugar levels (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).
  • If you are undergoing surgery discontinue use at least 2 weeks prior to the procedure (see “Do NOT take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).

The use of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).

Taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with food and drink:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should be taken after meals with water.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding:
Safety of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not been established.  Avoid taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding your baby, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice before taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules.

Driving and using machinery:
No studies on the effect on the ability to drive and use machinery have been performed.  It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules will impair your ability to drive or use machines.  However, please exercise care when driving or operating machinery until you know how FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules affects you.

Important information about some of the ingredients of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are sugar free.

Taking other medicines with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:

Always tell your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are taking any other medicine (this includes complementary or traditional medicines).

Discuss the use of the following medicines in combination with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner:

  • Antidiabetic medicines as FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON may further lower blood sugar levels. Monitor you blood glucose / sugar levels regularly if you are using FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules and antidiabetic medicines in combination.

The dose of the above medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules.

HOW TO TAKE FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON CAPSULES:
Do not share medicines prescribed to you with any other person.
Always take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules exactly as directed.  You should check with your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if you are unsure.
DO NOT EXCEED THE RECOMMENDED DAILY DOSAGE.

Adults (18 years and older):
Take 2 capsules daily with meals or as directed by your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.

Children (under 18 years of age):
Not recommended for use (see “Take special care with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules”).

FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules may be taken for a period of up to 12 weeks followed by an interval of 1 week after which the next 12-week period can commence.  However, should you experience any adverse effects or any of the side effects indicated below please consult your healthcare practitioner.

If you take more FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules than you should:
In the event of over dosage, consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.  If neither is available, contact the nearest hospital or poison control centre.

If you forget to take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
Always take FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules as directed.  If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember.  If you do not remember the missed dose till the next dose is due, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule of two capsule once daily.  Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.

POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules can have side-effects.
Not all side-effects reported for FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are included in this leaflet.  Should your general health worsen or if you experience any untoward effects while taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules, please consult your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner for advice.

Serious side-effects that you (or a family member if you are unable to) should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner immediately include:

  • An allergic reaction which may present with shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, hives, or itching, swelling of the face, tongue or whole body.

Side-effects that you should report to your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner if they continue or become bothersome include:

  • Gastrointestinal disturbances, such as:
    • Stomach discomfort, stomach pain, indigestion and diarrhoea.
  • Sensitive or irritated skin.

If you notice any side-effects not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your pharmacist or registered healthcare practitioner.

STORING AND DISPOSING OF FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
Store at or below 25ºC in a dry place.
Protect from light / moisture.
Do not take the capsules after the expiry date stated on the packaging material.
Return all unused capsules to your pharmacist.
Do not dispose of unused capsules in drains or sewerage systems (e.g. toilets).
STORE ALL MEDICINE OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.

PRESENTATION OF FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules:
60 capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert in a box.

IDENTIFICATION:
Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing yellow brown herbal powder.

REGISTRATION NUMBER/REFERENCE NUMBER:
To be allocated.

NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:
Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd.
Unit 3 Regent Park
Bell Crescent
Westlake
Cape Town
South Africa

DATE OF PUBLICATION:
05/12/2017

FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules

Western herbal medicine
This medicine has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council. This medicine is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

SCHEDULING STATUS:
Not Scheduled

PROPRIETARY NAME (AND DOSAGE FORM):
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON Capsules

COMPOSITION:
Each FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsule contains:

ACTIVE INGREDIENT QUANTITY
Cinnamomum verum bark powder 500 mg

Inactive ingredients: vegetable capsules
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are free from sugar and lactose.

PHARMACOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION:
D 40.1 Complementary medicine not otherwise specified – Discipline specific traditional claim

PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTION:
Pharmacodynamic properties:
The volatile oils of cinnamon bark are thought to be the active constituents of cinnamon. Cinnamaldehyde makes up 60% to 80% of the volatile oil from the bark. There are approximately 6000 to 30,000 ppm of cinnamaldehyde in cinnamon bark. The oil has documented carminative and antispasmodic activity. The antispasmodic activity of cinnamon is due to the cinnamaldehyde.

INDICATIONS:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON is a traditional medicine indicated for the maintenance of healthy metabolism and digestion.

CONTRA-INDICATIONS:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are contra-indicated in patients with:

  • A hypersensitivity to Cinnamomum verum.
  • Diabetes (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)
  • Surgery (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)

WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS:
FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should be used with care in patients with diabetes as cinnamon may decrease blood sugar levels. Diabetic patients should monitor their blood sugar levels when taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules (see “CONTRA-INDICATIONS”).

FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should be used with care in patients undergoing surgery. Patients should discontinue use at least 2 weeks before elective surgical procedures (see “CONTRAINDICATIONS”)

The use of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules in children and adolescents under 18 years of age is not recommended due to lack of adequate data (see “DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE”).

Effects on the ability to drive or use machinery:
No studies on the effect of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules on the ability to drive or operate machines have been performed. It is unlikely that FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules will affect the ability to drive or operate machines.

INTERACTIONS:
Theoretically, Cinnamomum verum, as in FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules, may enhance the blood glucose lowering effects of antidiabetic medicines. Patients on antidiabetic medicines should monitor their glucose levels closely when taking FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”)

The dose of the antidiabetic medications may need to be adjusted when taken in conjunction with FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules.

PREGNANCY AND LACTATION:
The safety and efficacy of FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules during pregnancy and lactation have not been established. FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules should therefore not be taken during pregnancy and lactation.

DOSAGE AND DIRECTIONS FOR USE:
The recommended daily dose should not be exceeded.
Do not tamper with capsule.

Adults (18 years and older):
Take 2 capsules daily or as prescribed.

Children (under 18 years of age):
Not recommended for use (see “WARNINGS AND SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS”).

SIDE-EFFECS:
Orally, no adverse reactions tend to occur with the use of the cinnamon bark; however, cinnamon oil can irritate mucous membranes and is a skin irritant and sensitizer.

KNOWN SYMPTOMS OF OVERDOSAGE AND PARTICULARS OF ITS TREATMENTS:
None known. Contact a poison control centre in area.

IDENTIFICATION:
Clear size 0 all vegetable capsule containing yellow brown herbal powder.

PRESENTATION:
60 Capsules packed into 125ml amber glass bottle with light green screw cap and safety seal insert in a box.

STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS:
Store at or below 25 ºC in a dry place.
Protect from light.
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.

REGISTRATION NUMBER:
To be allocated.

NAME AND BUSINESS ADDRESS OF THE HOLDER OF THE CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION:
Flora Force Heath Products (Pty) Ltd.
Unit 3 Regent Park, Bell Crescent,
Westlake, Cape Town

DATE OF PUBLICATION:
To be allocated.

Herb Library

Explore our Herb Library for additional information on traditional uses of herbs.

Related blog articles

Learn more about cinnamon in our blog ‘How candida gets the upper hand

Buy from Faithful To Nature

Category:

Description

FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules contain cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) bark powder. Cinnamon has been used in traditional Western herbal medicine to support healthy metabolism and digestion.

Our herbal capsules provide the true herb, dried and powdered, not standardised extracts or concentrations of single biochemicals extracted from the herbs.

We use only Vege caps because we believe everyone should have access to true natural products, regardless of their religious requirements or nutritional preferences.

FLORA FORCE® CINNAMON capsules are 100% free from:

  • Added sugar or lactose
  • Colourants or flavourants
  • Chemical inactives / additives (e.g. flow agents, exipients, fillers, etc.)